Word:

tongueflower

Noun1.tongueflower - orchid having blue to purple flowers with tongue- or strap-shaped protuberances (calli) at the lip base
Synonyms: tongue-flower
genus Glossodia, Glossodia, orchid, orchidaceous plant, tongue-flower
Browse
Tongue grafting
tongue tie
tongue twister
tongue worm
tongue-fish
tongue-flower
tongue-in-cheek
tongue-lashing
Tongue-pad
Tongue-shaped
Tongue-shell
Tongue-tie
Tongue-tied
Tonguebird
Tongued
Tonguefish
-- tongueflower --
Tongueless
tongueless frog
Tonguelet
tonguelike
Tonguester
Tongueworm
Tonguing
tonguing and grooving plane
Tonguy
Toni Morrison
Tonic
tonic accent
tonic epilepsy
tonic key
Tonic sol-fa
tonic solfa
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy