Word:

lantern fly

Noun1.lantern fly - large brightly marked tropical insect with a process like a snout that was formerly thought to emit light
Synonyms: lantern-fly
family Fulgoridae, Fulgoridae, lantern-fly, plant hopper, planthopper
Browse
lansa
lansat
Lanseh
lanseh tree
lanset
Lansing
Lansium domesticum
lansoprazole
Lansquenet
Lant
lantana
Lantanium
Lantanuric
LANtastic
Lanterloo
Lantern
-- lantern fly --
lantern jaw
Lantern jaws
lantern pinion
Lantern shell
lantern slide
lantern wheel
lantern-fly
Lantern-jawed
lanternfish
lanternfly
lanthanide
lanthanide series
Lanthanite
lanthanoid
lanthanon
Lanthanotidae
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy