Word:

Hepatica

He`pat´i`ca
n.1.(Bot.) A genus of pretty spring flowers closely related to Anemone; squirrel cup.
2.(bot.) Any plant, usually procumbent and mosslike, of the cryptogamous class Hepaticæ; - called also scale moss and liverwort. See Hepaticæ, in the Supplement.
Noun1.Hepaticahepatica - any of several plants of the genus Hepatica having 3-lobed leaves and white or pinkish flowers in early spring; of moist and mossy subalpine woodland areas of north temperate regions
Synonyms: liverleaf
2.hepatica - a common liverwort
genus Hepatica, herb, herbaceous plant, liverleaf
Browse
Hepar
Hepar antimonii
heparin
Hepatic
hepatic artery
Hepatic cinnabar
Hepatic colic
hepatic coma
hepatic duct
Hepatic Encephalopathy
Hepatic gas
hepatic lobe
Hepatic mercurial ore
hepatic portal vein
hepatic tanager
hepatic vein
-- Hepatica --
Hepaticae
Hepatical
Hepaticopsida
Hepatite
Hepatitis
hepatitis A
hepatitis A virus
hepatitis B
Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin (HBIg)
Hepatitis B Vaccine
hepatitis C
Hepatitis D (Delta)
hepatitis delta
Hepatitis E
Hepatization
Hepatize
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy