Word:

helmet orchid

Noun1.helmet orchid - any of numerous orchids of the genus Pterostylis having leaves in a basal rosette and green flowers often striped purple or brown or red with the dorsal sepal incurved to form a hood
Synonyms: greenhood
2.helmet orchid - any of several orchids of the genus Coryanthes having racemes of a few musky-scented waxy flowers with a helmet-shaped lip process
Synonyms: helmetflower
genus Pterostylis, greenhood, orchid, orchidaceous plant, Pterostylis
Browse
Hellward
Helly
Helm
Helm alee
Helm amidships
Helm aport
Helm astarboard
Helm down
Helm hard alee
Helm port
Helm up
Helmage
Helmed
Helmet
Helmet beetle
helmet flower
-- helmet orchid --
Helmet shell
Helmet shrike
Helmet-shaped
Helmeted
helmetflower
Helmholtz
Helminth
Helminthagogue
Helminthes
Helminthiasis
Helminthic
Helminthite
Helminthoid
Helminthologic
Helminthologist
Helminthology
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy