Word:

greenhood

Noun1.greenhood - any of numerous orchids of the genus Pterostylis having leaves in a basal rosette and green flowers often striped purple or brown or red with the dorsal sepal incurved to form a hood
Synonyms: helmet orchid
genus Pterostylis, helmet orchid, orchid, orchidaceous plant, Pterostylis
Browse
greenbottle
greenbottle fly
greenbrier
Greencloth
Greene
Greenery
greeneye
Greenfinch
Greenfish
greenfly
Greengage
greengage plum
Greengill
Greengrocer
greengrocery
Greenhead
-- greenhood --
Greenhorn
Greenhouse
greenhouse effect
greenhouse emission
greenhouse gas
greenhouse whitefly
Greening
Greenish
greenish blue
greenish yellow
greenishness
Greenland
Greenland caribou
Greenland Sea
Greenland spar
Greenland whale
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy