Word:

Gladiolus

Gla`di´o`lus
n.1.(Bot.) A genus of plants having bulbous roots and gladiate leaves, and including many species, some of which are cultivated and valued for the beauty of their flowers; the corn flag; the sword lily.
2.(Anat.) The middle portion of the sternum in some animals; the mesosternum.
Noun1.gladiolus - any of numerous plants of the genus Gladiolus native chiefly to tropical and South Africa having sword-shaped leaves and one-sided spikes of brightly colored funnel-shaped flowers; widely cultivated
Synonyms: gladiola, sword lily
2.gladiolus - the large central part of the breastbone
Synonyms: corpus sternum
genus Gladiolus, gladiola, iridaceous plant, sword lily
Translate Gladiolus to Spanish, Translate Gladiolus to German, Translate Gladiolus to French
Browse
glade mallow
Glade net
Gladen
Gladeye
Gladful
gladfulness
Gladiate
Gladiator
Gladiatorial
Gladiatorism
Gladiatorship
Gladiatory
Gladiature
gladiola
Gladiolas
Gladiole
-- Gladiolus --
Gladius
Gladly
Gladness
Gladship
Gladsome
gladsomeness
Gladstone
Gladstone bag
Gladwyn
Gladys Smith
Glair
Glaire
Glaireous
Glairin
Glairy
Glaive
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy