Word:

Gentry

Gen´try
n.1.Birth; condition; rank by birth.
2.People of education and good breeding; in England, in a restricted sense, those between the nobility and the yeomanry.
3.Courtesy; civility; complaisance.
To show us so much gentry and good will.
- Shak.
Noun1.gentry - the most powerful members of a society
Synonyms: aristocracy
Everyman, John Doe, Public, absolute, aristocracy, better sort, body politic, bona fide, citizenry, common man, commonwealth, community, community at large, cream, elite, estate, everybody, everyman, everyone, everywoman, factual, flower, folk, folks, general public, gentility, gentlefolk, gentlefolks, hard, honest, indubitable, landed gentry, lesser nobility, men, nation, nationality, people, people in general, persons, petite noblesse, polity, populace, population, positive, public, quality, real, reliable, samurai, sincere, society, squirearchy, state, sure-enough, true, trustworthy, unaffected, undesigning, undissembled, undoubted, unfeigned, unimpeachable, unquestionable, upper class, upper classes, upper crust, veritable, very, world, you and me
Translate Gentry to German
Browse
Gentlemanlike
Gentlemanliness
gentlemanly
Gentlemanship
Gentlemen of the round
gentlemen pensioners
Gentlemen's agreement
Gentlemen-at-arms
Gentleness
Gentleship
Gentlesse
Gentlewoman
Gently
Gentoo
gentrification
gentrify
-- Gentry --
Genty
Genu
genu valgum
genu varum
Genuflect
genuflection
genuflexion
genuine
genuinely
genuineness
Genus
genus Abelia
genus Abelmoschus
genus Abies
genus Abramis
genus Abrocoma
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy