Word:

Famine

Fam´ine
n.1.General scarcity of food; dearth; a want of provisions; destitution.
There was a famine in the land.
- Gen. xxvi. 1.
Famine fever
(Med.) typhus fever.
Noun1.famine - an acute insufficiency
Synonyms: dearth, shortage
2.famine - a severe shortage of food (as through crop failure) resulting in violent hunger and starvation and death
To dream of famine, signifies a negative turn in business and in health. This is generally a bad dream.absence, aridity, barrenness, beggary, birth control, contraception, dearth, defectiveness, deficit, deprivation, destitution, drought, dry womb, dryness, exiguity, family planning, imperfection, impotence, impoverishment, incompleteness, ineffectualness, infecundity, infertility, lack, need, omission, paucity, planned parenthood, scarcity, shortage, shortcoming, shortfall, sterileness, sterility, unfertileness, unfruitfulness, unproductiveness, wantage, withered loins
Translate Famine to Spanish, Translate Famine to German, Translate Famine to French
Browse
family Xenicidae
family Xenopodidae
family Xenosauridae
family Xiphiidae
family Xylariaceae
family Xyridaceae
family Zamiaceae
family Zannichelliaceae
family Zapodidae
family Zeidae
family Zingiberaceae
family Ziphiidae
family Zoarcidae
family Zosteraceae
family Zygnemataceae
family Zygophyllaceae
-- Famine --
Famine fever
Famish
famished
Famishment
FAMOS
Famosity
famotidine
Famous
famous person
Famoused
Famously
Famousness
FAMP
Famular
Famulate
Famulist
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy