Word:

Squilla

Squil´la   Pronunciation: skwĭl´lå
n.1.(Zool.) Any one of numerous stomapod crustaceans of the genus Squilla and allied genera. They make burrows in mud or beneath stones on the seashore. Called also mantis shrimp. See Illust. under Stomapoda.
Noun1.Squillasquilla - a kind of mantis shrimp
Synonyms: mantis prawn
genus Squilla, mantis crab, mantis prawn, mantis shrimp
Browse
Squelch
squelch circuit
squelched
squelcher
squeteague
Squib
Squid
Squid hound
Squier
Squierie
Squiffy
Squiggle
squiggly
Squiggol
Squilgee
Squill
-- Squilla --
Squillidae
Squillitic
Squinance
Squinancy berries
Squinch
squinched
Squinsy
Squint
Squint-eye
Squint-eyed
Squinter
Squintifego
Squinting
squinty
Squiny
Squinzey
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy