Word:

Prickly ash

1.(Bot.) A prickly shrub (Xanthoxylum Americanum) with yellowish flowers appearing with the leaves; also called toothache tree. All parts of the plant are pungent and aromatic. The southern species is Xanthoxylum Carolinianum.
2.(Bot.) Hercules'-club, also called the Angelica tree.
Noun1.prickly ash - any of a number of trees or shrubs of the genus Zanthoxylum having spiny branches
2.prickly ash - Australian tree having alternate simple leaves (when young they are pinnate with prickly toothed margins) and slender axillary spikes of white flowers
Synonyms: Orites excelsa
genus Zanthoxylum, Hercules'-club, Hercules'-clubs, Hercules-club, sea ash, toothache tree, tree, Zanthoxylum, Zanthoxylum americanum, Zanthoxylum clava-herculis, Zanthoxylum fraxineum
Browse
Prick
prick up
Prick-eared
Pricker
Prickerbush
Pricket
Pricking
Pricking-up
Prickle
prickle cell
prickle-weed
Prickleback
Prickliness
Prickling
Pricklouse
Prickly
-- Prickly ash --
prickly custard apple
prickly heat
prickly lettuce
prickly pear
prickly pear cactus
prickly pine
Prickly pole
prickly poppy
Prickly rat
prickly shield fern
Prickly withe
prickly-seeded spinach
Prickmadam
Prickpunch
Prickshaft
Pricksong
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy