Word:

Pratincole

Pra´tin`cole
n.1.(Zool.) Any bird of the Old World genus Glareola, or family Glareolidæ, allied to the plovers. They have long, pointed wings and a forked tail.
Noun1.Pratincolepratincole - Old World shorebird with long pointed wings and short legs; closely related to the coursers
Synonyms: glareole
genus Glareola, Glareola, glareole, limicoline bird, shore bird, shorebird
Browse
Prank
Pranker
Prankish
prankishness
prankster
Prase
Praseo-
Praseodymium
Praseolite
Prasinous
Prasoid
prat
Prate
Prateful
Prater
Pratic
-- Pratincole --
Pratingly
Pratique
Prattle
Prattlement
Prattler
Praunus
Pravachol
pravastatin
Pravity
Prawn
Praxinoscope
Praxis
Praxis Critical Systems
Praxis judicim est interpres legum
Praxiteles
Pray
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy