Word:

Megathere

Meg´a`there
n.1.(Paleon.) An extinct gigantic quaternary mammal, allied to the ant-eaters and sloths. Its remains are found in South America.
Noun1.megathere - gigantic extinct terrestrial sloth-like mammal of the Pliocene and Pleistocene in America
Synonyms: ground sloth
genus Megatherium, ground sloth, megatherian, megatherian mammal, megatheriid, Megatherium
Browse
Megapodius
Megapolis
Megaptera
Megaptera novaeangliae
Megarian
Megarian school
Megascope
Megascopic
Megaseme
megasporangium
megaspore
megasporophyll
Megass
Megasthene
Megasthenic
Megastome
-- Megathere --
megatherian
megatherian mammal
megatheriid
Megatheriidae
Megatherium
Megatheroid
megaton
megaton bomb
megavitamin therapy
Megavolt
megawatt
Megaweber
Megerg
megesterol
megestrol acetate
Megillah
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy