Word:

Hemitripterus americanus

Noun1.Hemitripterus americanus - large sculpin of western Atlantic; inflates itself when caught
Synonyms: sea raven
genus Hemitripterus, Hemitripterus, sculpin, sea raven
Browse
Hemipteronatus novacula
hemipterous insect
Hemiramphidae
Hemisect
Hemisection
Hemisphere
Hemispheric
hemispherical
Hemispheroid
Hemispheroidal
Hemispherule
Hemistich
Hemistichal
Hemisystole
Hemitone
Hemitripterus
-- Hemitripterus americanus --
Hemitropal
Hemitrope
Hemitropy
hemizygos vein
hemizygous vein
hemline
Hemlock
Hemlock spruce
hemlock tree
hemlock water dropwort
Hemmel
Hemmer
hemming and hawing
hemming-stitch
Hemminge
Hemo-
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy