Word:

Bellows fish

Bel´lows fish`
1.(Zool.) A European fish (Centriscus scolopax), distinguished by a long tubular snout, like the pipe of a bellows; - called also trumpet fish, and snipe fish.
Noun1.Bellows fishbellows fish - small bottom-dwelling fish of warm seas having a compressed body and a long snout with a toothless mouth
Synonyms: snipefish
family Macrorhamphosidae, Macrorhamphosidae, snipefish, teleost, teleost fish, teleostan
Browse
Belligerently
Belling
Bellingham
Bellini
Bellipotent
Bellis
Bellis perennis
Bellman
Belloc
Bellon
Bellona
Bellow
Bellower
bellowing
Bellows
Bellows camera
-- Bellows fish --
bellpull
Bells
bells and whistles
bells of Ireland
bells, whistles, and gongs
Belluine
Bellwether
Bellwort
Belly
belly dance
belly dancer
belly dancing
Belly doublet
belly flop
belly flopper
Belly fretting
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy