Word:

vegetable oyster

Noun1.vegetable oyster - Mediterranean biennial herb with long-stemmed heads of purple ray flowers and milky sap and long edible root; naturalized throughout United States
2.vegetable oyster - long white-skinned salsify
Synonyms: oyster plant
genus Tragopogon, herb, herbaceous plant, oyster plant, salsify, Tragopogon, Tragopogon porrifolius
Browse
Vegetable alkali
Vegetable alkalies
Vegetable brimstone
Vegetable butter
Vegetable flannel
vegetable garden
Vegetable gelatin
vegetable hummingbird
vegetable ivory
Vegetable jelly
Vegetable kingdom
Vegetable leather
vegetable marrow
vegetable matter
Vegetable metamorphosis
vegetable oil
-- vegetable oyster --
Vegetable parchment
vegetable patch
vegetable sheep
vegetable silk
vegetable soup
vegetable sponge
Vegetable sulphur
vegetable tallow
vegetable wax
Vegetables
Vegetal
Vegetality
Vegetarian
Vegetarianism
Vegetate
Vegetation
Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home