Word:

manna grass

n.1.(Bot.) Any of several tall slender grasses of the genus Glyceria. They have long loose panicles, have a sweet flavor or odor, and grow in moist places. Nerved manna grass is Glyceria nervata, and Floating manna grass is Glyceria fluitans.
Noun1.manna grass - any of several moisture-loving grasses of the genus Glyceria having sweet flavor or odor
Synonyms: sweet grass
genus Glyceria, Glyceria, Glyceria grandis, meadow grass, meadowgrass, reed meadow grass, sweet grass
Browse
Manitrunk
Mankato
mankind
Manks
manky
Manless
Manlessly
Manlike
Manliness
Manling
Manly
Mann
Manna
manna ash
Manna croup
manna from heaven
-- manna grass --
manna gum
Manna insect
manna lichen
Manna sugar
manned
mannequin
Manner
Manner and form
manner name
manner of speaking
manner of walking
Mannerchor
Mannered
Mannerism
Mannerist
Mannerliness
Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home