Word:

Licorice

Lic´o`rice   Pronunciation: lĭk´ô`rĭs
n.1.(Bot.) A plant of the genus Glycyrrhiza (Glycyrrhiza glabra), the root of which abounds with a sweet juice, and is much used in demulcent compositions.
2.The inspissated juice of licorice root, used as a confection and for medicinal purposes.
Licorice fern
(Bot.) a name of several kinds of polypody which have rootstocks of a sweetish flavor.
Licorice sugar
(Chem.) See Glycyrrhizin.
Licorice weed
(Bot.) the tropical plant Scapania dulcis.
Mountain licorice
(Bot.) a kind of clover (Trifolium alpinum), found in the Alps. It has large purplish flowers and a sweetish perennial rootstock.
Wild licorice
a - (Bot.) The North American perennial herb Glycyrrhiza lepidota.
b - Certain broad-leaved cleavers (Galium circæzans and Galium lanceolatum).
c - The leguminous climber Abrus precatorius, whose scarlet and black seeds are called black-eyed Susans. Its roots are used as a substitute for those of true licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).
Noun1.Licoricelicorice - deep-rooted coarse-textured plant native to the Mediterranean region having blue flowers and pinnately compound leaves; widely cultivated in Europe for its long thick sweet roots
2.licorice - a black candy flavored with the dried root of the licorice plant
Synonyms: liquorice
genus Glycyrrhiza, Glycyrrhiza, Glycyrrhiza glabra, herb, herbaceous plant, licorice root, liquorice
Translate Licorice to German, Translate Licorice to French
Browse
Licita bene miscentur
Licitation
licitly
licitness
Lick
Lick-spigot
Lick-spittle
licked
Licker
Licker in
Lickerish
Lickerous
lickety cut
lickety split
Licking
Lickpenny
-- Licorice --
licorice fern
licorice root
licorice stick
Licorice sugar
Licorice weed
Licorous
Licour
Lictor
Lid
lidar
Lidded
Lidford law
Lidge
Lidless
lido
lido deck
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy