Word:

Globeflower

Globe´flow`er
n.1.(Bot.) A plant of the genus Trollius (T. Europæus), found in the mountainous parts of Europe, and producing handsome globe-shaped flowers.
Japan globeflower
See Corchorus.
Noun1.globeflower - any of several plants of the genus Trollius having globose yellow flowers
Synonyms: globe flower
genus Trollius, globe flower, herb, herbaceous plant, Trollius
Browse
globe amaranth
Globe animalcule
globe artichoke
Globe daisy
globe flower
globe lily
globe mallow
Globe of compression
globe pepper
Globe sight
Globe slater
globe thistle
Globe valve
Globe-shaped
globe-trot
Globefish
-- Globeflower --
globetrotter
Globicephala
Globicephala melaena
Globiferous
Globigerina
Globigerinidae
globin
Globose
Globosely
Globosity
Globous
Globular
Globular chart
globular pearlite
Globular projection
Globular sailing
Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home