Word:

Gently

Gen´tly
adv.1.In a gentle manner.
My mistress gently chides the fault I made.
- Dryden.
Adv.1.gently - in a gradual manner; "a gently sloping terrain"
2.gently - in a gentle manner; "he talked gently to the injured animal"
Synonyms: mildly
3.gently - with little weight or force; "she kissed him lightly on the forehead"
Synonyms: lightly, softly
a la sourdine, cautiously, circumspectly, compliantly, crawlingly, creepingly, deliberately, delicately, dilatorily, dimly, easily, faintly, falteringly, feebly, haltingly, hushedly, idly, in low gear, in march time, in slow motion, in slow tempo, indolently, languidly, languorously, leisurely, like a lamb, limpingly, lingeringly, loiteringly, low, meekly, mildly, moderately, pacifically, peaceably, pianissimo, piano, pokily, pokingly, quietly, relaxedly, reluctantly, slow, slowly, sluggishly, softly, sordamente, sordo, subduedly, submissively, tamely, tarryingly, tenderly, tentatively, under easy sail, unhurriedly, weakly, with agonizing slowness, with deliberation
Translate Gently to Spanish, Translate Gently to German, Translate Gently to French
Browse
Gentleman's Portable Coroutine System
gentleman's-cane
gentleman-at-arms
Gentlemanhood
Gentlemanlike
Gentlemanliness
gentlemanly
Gentlemanship
Gentlemen of the round
gentlemen pensioners
Gentlemen's agreement
Gentlemen-at-arms
Gentleness
Gentleship
Gentlesse
Gentlewoman
-- Gently --
Gentoo
gentrification
gentrify
Gentry
Genty
Genu
genu valgum
genu varum
Genuflect
genuflection
genuflexion
genuine
genuinely
genuineness
Genus
genus Abelia
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home