Word:

Formation

For`ma´tion   Pronunciation: fǒr`mā´shŭn
n.1.The act of giving form or shape to anything; a forming; a shaping.
2.The manner in which a thing is formed; structure; construction; conformation; form; as, the peculiar formation of the heart.
3.A substance formed or deposited.
4.(Geol.) Mineral deposits and rock masses designated with reference to their origin; as, the siliceous formation about geysers; alluvial formations; marine formations.
5.(Mil.) The arrangement of a body of troops, as in a square, column, etc.
Noun1.formation - an arrangement of people or things acting as a unit; "a defensive formation"; "a formation of planes"
2.formation - a particular spatial arrangement
3.formation - the fabrication of something in a particular shape
Synonyms: shaping
4.formation - the act of forming something; "the constitution of a PTA group last year"; "it was the establishment of his reputation"; "he still remembers the organization of the club"
5.formation - (geology) the geological features of the earth
6.formation - natural process that causes something to form; "the formation of gas in the intestine"; "the formation of crystals"; "the formation of pseudopods"
7.formation - creation by mental activity; "the formation of sentences"; "the formation of memories"
Platonic form, Platonic idea, accumulation, acronym, acrostic, aesthetic form, allocation, allotment, anatomy, appearance, apportionment, archetype, architectonics, architecture, arrangement, array, arraying, art form, assemblage, assembly, avyayibhava, back formation, build, building, buildup, cast, casting, clipped word, close formation, collation, collocation, combination, composition, compound, concord, configuration, conformation, conjugate, constitution, construction, conversion, crafting, craftsmanship, creation, crystallization, cultivation, cut, deployment, design, development, devising, display, disposal, disposition, distribution, dvandva, dvigu, echelon, effectuation, efformation, elaboration, embodiment, endocentric compound, erection, establishment, exocentric compound, extraction, fabric, fabrication, fashion, fashioning, figuration, figure, forging, form, format, formation flying, formature, forming, formulation, foundation, founding, frame, framing, generation, genesis, genre, getup, grouping, growing, handicraft, handiwork, harmony, harvesting, impression, inauguration, inception, incorporation, inner form, installation, institution, junction, layout, lineup, machining, make, makeup, making, manufacture, manufacturing, marshaling, materialization, matrix, milling, mining, mixture, modality, mode, model, modeling, mold, molding, morphogenesis, morphogeny, order, ordering, organic structure, organism, organization, organizing, paronym, pattern, patterning, peace, physique, piecing together, placement, plan, prefabrication, preparation, processing, producing, production, proportion, prototype, putting together, quiet, quietude, raising, realization, refining, regimentation, regularity, routine, sculpture, set, set-up, setting-up, setup, shape, shaping, significant form, smelting, spoonerism, stamp, structure, structuring, style, symmetry, syneresis, syntax, synthesis, system, tatpurusha, tectonics, texture, tissue, tranquillity, turn, type, uniformity, warp and woof, weave, web, word form, workmanship
Translate Formation to Spanish, Translate Formation to German, Translate Formation to French
Browse
formalise
formalised
Formalism
Formalist
formalistic
formalities
Formality
formalization
Formalize
formalized
Formally
formalness
formalwear
Format
FORMAT-Fortran
Formate
-- Formation --
Formative
formative cell
formatted capacity
formatting
Formatting Output Specification Instance
Forme
Formed
Formed material
Formedon
Formell
Former
Former Armed Forces
Formeret
Formerly
Formes
FORMEX
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home