Word:

Family

Fam´i`ly
n.1.The collective body of persons who live in one house, and under one head or manager; a household, including parents, children, and servants, and, as the case may be, lodgers or boarders.
2.The group comprising a husband and wife and their dependent children, constituting a fundamental unit in the organization of society.
The welfare of the family underlies the welfare of society.
- H. Spencer.
3.Those who descend from one common progenitor; a tribe, clan, or race; kindred; house; as, the human family; the family of Abraham; the father of a family.
Go ! and pretend your family is young.
- Pope.
4.Course of descent; genealogy; line of ancestors; lineage.
5.Honorable descent; noble or respectable stock; as, a man of family.
6.A group of kindred or closely related individuals; as, a family of languages; a family of States; the chlorine family.
7.(Biol.) A group of organisms, either animal or vegetable, related by certain points of resemblance in structure or development, more comprehensive than a genus, because it is usually based on fewer or less pronounced points of likeness. In Zoology a family is less comprehesive than an order; in botany it is often considered the same thing as an order.
Family circle
See under Circle.
Family man
a - A man who has a family; esp., one who has a wife and children living with him and dependent upon him.
b - A man of domestic habits.
Family of curves
(Geom.) a group of curves or surfaces derived from a single equation.
- Mayhew.
In a family way
like one belonging to the family.
In the family way
pregnant.
- Thackeray.
Noun1.family - a social unit living together; "he moved his family to Virginia"; "It was a good Christian household"; "I waited until the whole house was asleep"; "the teacher asked how many people made up his home"
Synonyms: household, menage, house, home
2.family - primary social group; parents and children; "he wanted to have a good job before starting a family"
Synonyms: family unit
3.family - people descended from a common ancestor; "his family has lived in Massachusetts since the Mayflower"
4.family - a collection of things sharing a common attribute; "there are two classes of detergents"
Synonyms: category, class
5.family - an association of people who share common beliefs or activities; "the message was addressed not just to employees but to every member of the company family"; "the church welcomed new members into its fellowship"
Synonyms: fellowship
6.family - (biology) a taxonomic group containing one or more genera; "sharks belong to the fish family"
7.family - a person having kinship with another or others; "he's kin"; "he's family"
Synonyms: kin, kinsperson
8.family - a loose affiliation of gangsters in charge of organized criminal activities
affiliation, agnate, ancestors, ancestry, animal kingdom, antonomasia, apparentation, ashram, binomial nomenclature, biosystematics, biosystematy, biotype, birth, blood, blood relation, blood relative, bloodline, body, branch, breed, brood, caste, children, clan, clannish, clansman, class, classification, cognate, collateral, collateral relative, colony, common ancestry, commonwealth, commune, community, connections, consanguinean, consanguinity, deme, derivation, descendants, descent, diphyletic, direct, direct line, distaff side, distant relation, division, dynasty, economic class, enate, endogamous group, ethnic, extended family, extraction, family tree, female line, filiation, flesh, flesh and blood, folk, forebears, forefathers, fruit, genealogical, genealogy, genetic, genotype, genre, gens, gentile, gentilic, genus, german, get, glossology, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, hearth, heirs, home, homefolks, hostages to fortune, house, household, inheritors, issue, kids, kind, kindred, kinfolk, kingdom, kinnery, kinsfolk, kinship group, kinsman, kinsmen, kinswoman, kith and kin, line, line of descent, lineage, lineal, little ones, male line, matriclan, menage, moiety, nation, national, near relation, new generation, next of kin, nomenclature, nuclear family, offspring, onomastics, onomatology, order, orismology, parentage, patriclan, pedigree, people, phratria, phratry, phyle, phyletic, phylogenetic, phylum, place-names, place-naming, plant kingdom, polyonymy, posterity, progenitors, progeny, race, racial, relations, relatives, rising generation, section, seed, sept, series, set, settlement, sib, sibling, side, social class, society, sons, spear kin, spear side, species, spindle kin, spindle side, stem, stirp, stirps, stock, strain, subcaste, subclass, subdivision, subfamily, subgenus, subkingdom, suborder, subspecies, subtribe, succession, superclass, superfamily, superorder, superspecies, sword side, systematics, taxonomy, terminology, toponymy, totem, totemic, treasures, tribal, tribesman, trinomialism, type, uterine kin, variety, younglings, youngsters
Browse
familiarisation
familiarise
familiarised
familiarising
Familiarity
Familiarization
Familiarize
familiarized
familiarizing
Familiarly
Familiarness
Familiary
Familism
Familist
Familistery
Familistic
-- Family --
family Acanthaceae
family Acanthisittidae
family Acanthuridae
family Acaridae
family Accipitridae
family Aceraceae
family Acipenseridae
family Acrididae
family Actinidiaceae
family Actinomycetaceae
family Adelgidae
family Adiantaceae
family Aegypiidae
family Aepyornidae
family Agamidae
family Agaricaceae
Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home