Word:

desert sunflower

Noun1.desert sunflower - slender hairy plant with few leaves and golden-yellow flower heads; sandy desert areas of southeastern California to southwestern Utah and western Arizona and northwestern Mexico
Synonyms: Gerea canescens
genus Gerea, Gerea, Gerea canescens, wild flower, wildflower
Browse
desert holly
desert iguana
desert lynx
desert mariposa tulip
Desert mouse
desert olive
desert paintbrush
desert pea
desert plant
desert plume
desert rat
desert rheumatism
desert rose
desert sand verbena
desert selaginella
desert soil
-- desert sunflower --
desert tortoise
desert willow
deserted
Deserter
Desertful
desertic soil
desertification
Desertion
Desertion of seamen
Desertless
Desertlessly
Desertness
Desertrix
deserts
Deserve
deserved
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home