Word:

Xiphias gladius

Noun1.Xiphias gladius - large toothless marine food fish with a long swordlike upper jaw; not completely cold-blooded i.e. they are able to warm their brains and eyes: worldwide in warm waters but feed on cold ocean floor coming to surface at night
Synonyms: swordfish
genus Xiphias, scombroid, scombroid fish, swordfish, Xiphias
Browse
Xhosa
XHTML
xi
Xian
XID
XIE
XII
XIII
Xilinx Netlist Format
Xilinx, Inc.
Ximenesia encelioides
Xinjiang
Xinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region
XINU
XIOS
Xiphias
-- Xiphias gladius --
Xiphidium
Xiphiidae
Xiphioid
Xiphiplastron
Xiphisternum
xiphium iris
Xiphius
Xiphodon
Xiphoid
xiphoid process
Xiphoidian
Xiphophyllous
Xiphosura
Xiphosurus polyphemus
Xiphura
Xishuangbanna Dai
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home