Word:

Horsefly

Horse´fly`
n.1.(Zool.) Any dipterous fly of the family Tabanidæ, that stings horses, and sucks their blood.
2.(Zool.) The horse tick or forest fly (Hippobosca).
Noun1.horsefly - winged fly parasitic on horses
2.horsefly - large swift fly the female of which sucks blood of various animals
Synonyms: cleg, clegg, horse fly
genus Hippobosca, Hippobosca, Hippobosca equina, hippoboscid, horse tick, louse fly
Translate Horsefly to German, Translate Horsefly to French
Browse
Horse-radish tree
horse-trade
horse-trading
horse-trail
Horseback
horseback rider
horseback riding
horsebean
horsebox
horsebrier
horsecar
horsecart
horsecloth
Horsefish
Horseflesh
Horseflesh ore
-- Horsefly --
horsefly weed
Horsefoot
Horsehair
horsehair lichen
horsehair wig
Horsehair worm
Horsehead
Horsehide
Horsehoe head
Horsehoe magnet
Horsehoe nail
Horsehoe nose
horsehoe vetch
Horseknop
Horselaugh
horseleech
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home