Word:

Alt

a. & n.1.(Mus.) The higher part of the scale. See Alto.
To be in alt
to be in an exalted state of mind.
Noun1.ALT - angular distance above the horizon (especially of a celestial object)
Synonyms: EL, elevation, altitude
(character)alt - /awlt/ 1. The alt modifier key on many keyboards, including the IBM PC. On some keyboards and operating systems, (but not the IBM PC) the alt key sets bit 7 of the character generated.

See bucky bits.

2. The "clover" or "Command" key on a Macintosh; use of this term usually reveals that the speaker hacked PCs before coming to the Mac (see also feature key). Some Mac hackers, confusingly, reserve "alt" for the Option key (and it is so labelled on some Mac II keyboards).

3. (Obsolete PDP-10; often "ALT") An alternate name for the ASCII ESC character (Escape, ASCII 27), after the keycap labelling on some older terminals; also "altmode" (/awlt'mohd/). This character was almost never pronounced "escape" on an ITS system, in TECO or under TOPS-10, always alt, as in "Type alt alt to end a TECO command" or "alt-U onto the system" (for "log onto the [ITS] system"). This usage probably arose because alt is easier to say.

4. One of the Usenet newsgroup hierarchies. It was founded by John Gilmore and Brian Reid. The alt hierarchy is special in that anyone can create new groups here without going though the normal voting proceduers, hence the regular appearence of new groups with names such as "alt.swedish.chef.bork.bork.bork".
altitude, angular position, EL, elevation
Translate Alt to German
Browse
Alsatia
Alsatian
ALSI
Alsike
Also
also known as
also-ran
Alsobia
Alsobia dianthiflora
Alsophila
Alsophila pometaria
Alstonia
Alstonia scholaris
alstroemeria
Alstroemeria pelegrina
Alstroemeriaceae
-- Alt --
alt bit
alt.sources
Alta proditio
Alta Vista
ALTAC
Altaian
Altaic
Altaic language
Altair
Altair 8800
Altar
altar boy
Altar cloth
Altar cushion
Altar frontal
Altar rail
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home - Privacy Policy