Word:

Alhazen

Noun1.Alhazen - an Egyptian polymath (born in Iraq) whose research in geometry and optics was influential into the 17th century; established experiments as the norm of proof in physics (died in 1040)
Al-Hasan ibn al-Haytham, al-Haytham, astronomer, Ibn al-Haytham, mathematician, physicist, stargazer, uranologist
Browse
algorithm error
algorithmic
ALgorIthmic ASsembly language
algorithmic language
Algorithmic Model
Algorithmic Processor Description Language
algorithmic program
algorithmic rule
Algorithmic Test Case Generation
Algous
Algren
Alguazil
Algum
ALGY
Alhambra
Alhambraic
-- Alhazen --
Alhenna
Ali
Ali Baba
Alia enormia
Alias
aliasing
aliasing bug
Alibi
Alibility
Alible
Alicant
Alice
Alice B. Toklas
Alice Hamilton
Alice Malsenior Walker
Alice Paul
Definitions Index: # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About this site and copyright information - Online Dictionary Home